Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Headmistress:  Mrs B Goulding, BA, MA (Ed Mgmt), BA, NPQH

Deputy Head: Mr J Nichols, BA, MA, PGCE
Bursar:  Ms C Eames, BA, FCA
Head of Preparatory Department:  Mr C Mannall, BSc, PGCE
Director of Studies: Dr N Dennis, BSc Econ, MSc Econ, PhD, MSc (Oxon), PGCE
Head of Sixth Form; Mr D Carr, BA, PGCE

Senior School Teaching Staff

Mrs N Ashbrook, BA, Cert TESOL, Teacher of EAL
Mrs N Baxter, BA, PGCE, Teacher of PE
Mrs C Brignall, BA, PGCE, Teacher of EAL
Ms V Bryan, BA, MA, PGCE, Head of English
Mrs Z Coles, BSc, MBA, PGCE, Teacher of Geography

Mrs C Cowley, BA, PGCE, Teacher of Art
Miss K Dickinson, BA, PGCE, Head of Classics, Head of Year 11,

Mrs K Elliott, BA, PGCE, Head of Religious Studies
Mrs M Ekanem, MA, MSc, QTS, Teacher of Mathematics
Dr I Fengler, BSc, PhD, QTS, MRSC, Head of Chemistry/Head of Science
Mr M Fradley, MPhys, PGCE, Head of Physics

Mrs A Fryatt, BEd (Cantab), M.A, DipCounsel, DipSpld, APC, NPQSL, Individual Needs Coordinator
Mrs J Glanville, BSc, PGCE, Head of Biology
Mrs M Godfrey, QTLS, Teacher of Individual Needs
Mrs C Grant, BSc, PGCE, Teacher of Maths
Mr J Grant, BA, MA, PGCE, Head of History
Mrs E Greenfield, BSc, QTS, Teacher of PE
Mr A Harden, MA PhD, Latin Teacher Maternity Cover,
Mr P Herring, BA, PGCE, Teacher of Music

Mrs L Hetherington, BA (Hons) PGCE, Interim Teacher of English
Mr J Hobbs, BA, MA, PGCE, Teacher of Art and Photography

Ms H Hon, BA, Teacher of Chinese
Mrs S Jackson, BSc, Teacher of Science
Mrs M Kroon, BSc, PGCE, ACA, Head of Psychology
Miss P Major, BEd, Head of Food & Nutrition, Head of PSHE

Mr T Marriott, BA, MSc, PGCE, Head of Business Studies & Economics
Mr M Mashiri, BA, GRADCE, Head of Geography
Mrs C McDermott, BA, PGCE, Head of Drama/Assistant / Head of Years 9 & 10
Mrs C Moore, BA, PGCE (TESOL), Head of EAL

Mrs H Murphy, BA, QTS, Head of Senior PE

Mrs S O’Mahoney, BA, MSc, PGCE, Teacher of Latin, Head of Charities
Ms D Owen, BSc, PGCE, Head of Mathematics
Mrs E Pascoe, MChem, PGCE, Teacher of Science
Mrs C Rahim, BSc, QTS, Teacher of Mathematics/Head of Years 7 & 8
Dr M Ryan, BA, MA, PhD, PGCE, Head of Foreign Languages
Mrs R Scott, BMus, PGCE, Director of Music, More Able Coordinator
Dr C Tansell, BSc, MSc, PhD, PGCE, MCSE, Head of ICT
Mrs R Thompson, BA, PGCE, Teacher of French
Mrs J Thomson, BA, Cert Ed, Teacher of Mathematics, Examinations Officer
Mrs V Varghese, BSc, MSc, MSc, PGCE, Teacher of Science 
Mrs N Wait, Dipl.-Kauffrau FH (BBs), Teacher of German & Business

Miss A Walker, BA, QTS, Teacher of Religious Studies
Mrs C White, BA, PGCE, Teacher of History
Mrs T Wilson, BA, QTS, Director of Art

Librarian

 

Marketing Manager

Mr V Butin, BA

Preparatory Department Teaching Staff

Mrs R Baldwin, BA, LTCL (TD Violin), LTCL (TD Voice), Music
Mrs D Bassnett, BA, PGCE, LTCL (TD Speech & Drama), Speech and Drama
Mrs C Belbin, BEd, QTS, KS2 Teacher of  English & Humanities
Mrs A Bottazzi, BA, PGCE, PGDip, Head of Prep P.E.
Mrs C Cowley, BA, PGCE, Art
Mrs J Day, BA, GTP, DPQS, NNEB, Deputy Head of Prep, Head of EYFS and KS1, P II
Mrs T Elliott, Kindergarten
Mrs H Foot, BA, PGCE, Prep IV Form Tutor, Assessment and Reporting Coordinator
Ms C Harrison, BA, Reception Teacher
Mme A Hercog Chan, BA, PGCE, French & Spanish
Mrs N Hostler, BA, PGCE, Prep III
Ms M Jarvis, MA, BA, PGCE, Prep Teacher of Maths
Mrs S Jefford, BA, PGCE, Prep I
Miss D Jellis, FISTD(CB), Dip ICDD, Enrico Cecchetti Dip, RAD, ISTD, Ballet/Tap/Modern
Mrs S Mackey, BA (Oxon), PGCE,  Latin, English & Prep IT Coordinator
Miss P Major, BEd, Food & Nutrition
Miss L Russell, BSc, PGCE, Prep V Form Tutor, Science, More-able Coordinator

Preparatory Department Classroom Assistants

Mrs J Birchall
Mrs B Mechelewska
Mrs J Reader
'Mrs J Rhodes
Mrs J Roseblade
Mrs R Skinner
Mrs V Walls, After School Club Assistant
Mrs L Wilson, After School Club Supervisor

Boarding Staff

Miss G Arthur, BSc, Senior Resident Academic Boarding Tutor
Mrs J Bedborough, ACMI, Head of Boarding
Mrs N Bexfield, BA, Housemistress     
Ms P Boutros, MA, BA, Resident Academic Boarding Tutor, CertEd,
Miss A Compton, BA, Resident PE Graduate Assistant
Mrs A Hercog Chan, BA, PGCE, Academic Boarding Tutor
Mrs J Marshall, Assistant Housemistress
Mrs M Baksalara, Assistant Housemistress
Miss D Patel, BSc, Resident Academic Boarding Tutor

Visiting Staff

Mrs M Boulter, French Assistant
Mrs W Brennan, Peripatetic Singing Teacher
Mrs C Bunning, AGSM, Peripatetic Singing Teacher

Mrs H Butler, Dance Chaperone
Mrs D Canale, LAMDA, Teacher of Speech & Drama
Mrs S Card, LTCL, Peripatetic Piano Teacher
Ms E Childs, Peripatetic Flute Teacher
Miss C Gibbons, BAs, Mi Licensed LTA Level 4, Senior Club Tennis Coach

Mrs G Hughes, Peripatetic Clarinet Teacher
Mr L Kirkman, Peripatetic Brass Teacher
Mr W Lennon, BA, Peripatetic Guitar Teacher
Miss M Lucy, BMus, Peripatetic Piano Teacher
Mr P Marriott, BA, Peripatetic Drum Teacher

Ms V Marsh, BA, MMus, Peripatetic Violin Teacher
Mrs J Mason, Peripatetic Piano Teacher
Miss S Neave, LAMDA, Teacher of Speech & Drama
Mr A Pytaleu, Peripatetic Piano Teacher
Mrs S Tolson, LTA Level 3, Tennis Coach
Mr T Turton, LNCMD, Peripatetic Cello Teacher

Administrative/Support Staff

Mrs F Burton, Administrative Assistant/Receptionist
Mrs K Burton, BSc, Creative Arts Technician
Ms Lucy Battell, School Nurse
Mrs C Caine, BSc, Laboratory Technician
Miss A Ciaravella, PA to the Bursar
Mrs L Cogan, BA, Dip CIM, Registrar
Mrs T Dickerson, Bursar’s Assistant – Fees
Mrs E Fuller, Bursar’s Assistant
Ms P Green, PA to the Head of Prep
Ms Sara Hall, Boarding School Nurse
Ms L Halliday, Database Administrator / Receptionist
Miss S Houghton, MAAT, Assistant Bursar - Accounts and Payroll
Mrs L Hughes, Food & Nutrition Technician
Mrs B Ilhan, BA, Prep Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs J Luggeri, Reprographics
Ms W Marsh, BA, MCIPD, HR Officer
Mrs A Moulds, Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs J Parmar, PA to the Headmistress
Miss S Roberts, CertEd, DofE Coordinator
Ms L Truscott, BSc, Laboratory Technician                                                                                 
Mrs L Worcester, BSc, Laboratory Technician

Site Services

Miss H Brown, IOSH, NEBOSH, Estates Manager
Mr B Fountain, Minibus Driver
Ms J Johnson, Minibus Driver
Mr O Piggott, Resident Caretaker
Mr A Stewart, Weekend Caretaker
Mr D Watson, Assistant Caretaker
Mr J Willans, Maintenance